Governors

 

Selston High School is fortunate to benefit from the services of a number of dedicated school governors who give freely of their time to help support the work of the school.

 

Our Chair of Governors is Mrs Gill Haslam

She can be contacted through the school at enquiries@selstonhigh.org.uk or by mail at Mrs G. Haslam, Chair of Governors, Selston High School, Chapel Road, Selston NG16 6BW

Selston High School/Academy Governors

All Governors have voting rights with exception of any associate members detailed below.

 

Appointing body

Start and End Date

 

Term of Office for all governor is 4 years

Attendance (2019/20)

Business/Pecuniary Interest

 

Subject/Link to Curriculum Area

Committees

Gill Haslam

Chair of Governors

Appointed by the Governing Body

01.09.2020

5/5

Member of the Two Counties Trust Board

Safeguarding

Pupil Premium

Curriculum

Mental Health and Wellbeing

 

Pay Committee

Elaine Jeffery

Co - Vice Chair of Governors

Appointed by the Governing Body

01.09.2020 – 01.09.2024

5/5

Chair of Governors at Fountaindale School - Mansfield

SEND & LAC

Training Coordinator

GDPR

Pay Committee

Tracey Meeks

Co - Vice Chair of Governors

Appointed by the Governing Body

08.05.2019 – 07.05.2023

3/5

Assistant Headteacher at Park Vale School

Careers

Curriculum

 

Deborah Weaver

Co opted

Local Governing Body

25.11.2017 - 26.11.2021

3/5

Ex Officio at Cantrell Primary School, Bulwell

 

 

Ross McKinlay

Staff

Local Governing Body

03.10.2018 - 02.10.2022

4/5

Member of staff

GDPR

 

Peter Phillips

Parent

Appointed by the Governing Body

08.05.2019 – 07.05.2023

3/5

None

Careers

Health and Safety

Mental Health and Wellbeing

 

Claire Brooks

Co - opted

Appointed by the Governing Body

01.09.2020 – 31.08.2024

0/5

 

 

 

Paul Halcro

Headteacher

Ex officio

01.09.2017 -

5/5

Headteacher

 

 

Betty Dixon

 

Chair of Governors

Local Authority

01.09.2016 - 31.08.2020

End of office

4/5

Chair of Governors at Jacksdale Primary & Nursery School

Safeguarding

 

 

Pay Committee – Chair of Committee

 

Joanne Hayes

Parent

Appointed by a parent election

01.09.2016 – 04.03.2019

3/5

Head of Department at Ashfield School

 

 

Alison Pink

Parent

Appointed by the Governing Body

28.11.2018 – 27.11.2019

1/5

None

Careers

 

Kerrie Housley

Staff

Local Governing Body

30.03.2017 – 15.11.2018

5/5

Member of staff

 

 

James Fabiyi

Co opted

Local Governing Body

16.07.2018 – 20.12.2018

1/5

Pastoral Manager at Trinity College

 

 

Sara Dunn

Parent

Appointed by a parent election

01.09.2016 – 10.10.2018

2/5

Vice Chair at Springbank Primary School

 

 

Please note: All governors attend all meetings apart from the Pay Committee

The governing body met 5 times a year on the below dates:

 

2018/19

Wednesday 3rd October 2018 – Complete

Wednesday 28th November 2018 – Complete

Tuesday 12th February 2019 - Complete

Wednesday 8th May 2019 - Complete

Wednesday 3rd July 2019 - Complete

The governing body met 5 times a year on the below dates:

 

2019/20

Wednesday 25th September 2019 - Complete

Wednesday 27th November 2019 - Complete

Wednesday 29th January 2020 - Complete

Wednesday 6th May 2020 - Complete

Wednesday 24th June 2020 - Complete

 

The governing body will meet 5 times a year on the below dates:

 

2020/21

Wednesday 23rd September 2020

Wednesday 25th November 2020

Wednesday 17th March 2021

Wednesday 19th May 2021

Wednesday 23rd June 2021